Quantcast
[…] Polyflow is a manufacturer of tubing products located in Oaks, Pennsylvania.  Over a period of 8 months in 2008 and 2009, Polyflow entered into multiple contracts with Drake for the purchase of couplings used in Polyflow’s manufacturing process.  In 2009, Drake sued Polyflow in the Warren County Court of Common Pleas alleging a failure to pay for good in accordance with the parties’ contracts.

Polyflow raised the issue of standing in its answer to Drake’s complaint, asserting that Drake failed to obtain a certificate of authority to do business in Pennsylvania.  Section 4121 of the Business Corporation Law provides that “a foreign business corporation, before doing business in this Commonwealth, shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the Department of State…”  15 Pa.C.S. § 4121(a).